eFinder

eFinder

It takes 20 years for New Yorkers to save for a 20% down payment as affordability issues persist

NYC Real Estate Market Trends Housing Affordability Socioeconomic Barriers to Homeownership

psychologyDetected Techniques

warning
Loaded Language 80% confidence
Using words with strong emotional connotations to influence an audience.
warning
Exaggeration / Hyperbole 70% confidence
Overstating facts or claims to create a stronger emotional response.

fact_checkFact-Check Results

24 claims extracted and verified against multiple sources including cross-references, web search, and Wikipedia.

schedule Pending 14
info Single Source 7
help Insufficient Evidence 2
cancel Disputed 1
info
“According to StreetEasy’s April 2026 market report, a New Yorker earning the city’s median income would need close to 20 years of disciplined saving to scrape together a standard down payment on a median-priced home.”
SINGLE SOURCE
The claim is specifically attributed to a StreetEasy Blog post regarding April 2026. While the blog post is found in the search results, no other independent news organization or authoritative source corroborates this specific calculation or report.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The median can be calculated for household income, personal income or disposable income.Map of daily median income in USD (2021 PPP, Poverty and Inequality Platform, last available year)[9].
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Median_income
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — A 20% down payment for a median-priced home in NYC in April was $209,000.Median 20% down payment, Apr 2026. Years to save down payment. Oakland Gardens.
https://streeteasy.com/blog/two-decades-for-avg-nyer-save-do…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Detailed information on median income by country, providing insights into the average earnings of individuals within each nation with additional details related to this topic.Data by Location. Browse …
https://worldpopulationreview.com/country-rankings/median-in…
info
“The median asking price for a New York City home sat at $1.04 million last month”
SINGLE SOURCE
The provided evidence mentions various home values (Zillow: $812,861; StreetEasy Manhattan: $1.5M), but none of the search results explicitly confirm a citywide median asking price of $1.04 million for the month preceding the report.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — A new StreetEasy report shows that to afford a median-priced home in New York City, you have to make at least $211,970 a year — and that’s not including the down payment.
https://www.curbed.com/article/household-income-buying-nyc-h…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The average New York, NY home value is $812,861, up 4.5% over the past year, and homes go to pending in around 79 days. (Updated on 3/31/2026). What is the Zillow Home Values Index?
https://www.zillow.com/home-values/6181/new-york-ny/
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The median asking price for a Manhattan home was $1.5M in January, up 13.2% from last year and the highest since May 2020. At the same time, the number of contracts signed in Manhattan fell for the se…
https://streeteasy.com/blog/price-per-square-foot-nyc-trends…
cancel
“current citywide median household income of approximately $105,481”
DISPUTED
The evidence provides wildly different figures for median household income: one source cites $79,713 (Census Bureau), while another mentions an Area Median Income (AMI) for a three-person family of $145,800. None of the sources confirm the specific figure of $105,481.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — New York City, with a Census-estimated population of 8,584,629 in July 2025, is a large and ethnically diverse metropolis. It is the largest city in the United States, and has a long history of intern…
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demographics_of_New_York_City
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Area Median Income (AMI). The AMI for all cities across the country is defined each year by U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The 2025 AMI for the New York City region is $145,80…
https://www.nyc.gov/site/hpd/services-and-information/area-m…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — In New York City, the median household income is $79,713, according to the same dataset from the Census Bureau. This figure takes into account everyone 16 and older with earnings.
https://smartasset.com/retirement/average-salary-in-nyc
info
“The citywide median asking rent reached $4,120 in April, up 7% from a year earlier”
SINGLE SOURCE
The StreetEasy Blog explicitly states that the citywide median asking rent rose 7.0% year-over-year to $4,120. No other independent source confirms these specific figures.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The citywide median asking rent rose 7.0% year-over-year to $4,120, the highest on StreetEasy record since 2010.Table of Contents. Manhattan homes under $1.5M on StreetEasy Article continues below. 12…
https://streeteasy.com/blog/two-decades-for-avg-nyer-save-do…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — New York City Rents. The neighborhoods with the greatest one-year increases and decreases in median asking rent in October 2024.
https://www.nytimes.com/2024/12/05/realestate/nyc-rent-price…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — New York City rental inventory fell 5.5% from a year ago to 25,989 units in February. As demand continued to outstrip rental supply, the citywide median asking rent increased 8.2% year-over-year to $3…
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/rental-inventory-manhattan-fa…
info
“the highest figure StreetEasy has logged in its 16 years of tracking rental data”
SINGLE SOURCE
The StreetEasy Blog claims this is the highest on record since 2010 (approx 16 years). No other independent source verifies this record-breaking status.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The citywide median asking rent rose 7.0% year-over-year to $4,120, the highest on StreetEasy record since 2010. Inventory declined annually for the 26th consecutive month in Manhattan, the longest st…
https://streeteasy.com/blog/two-decades-for-avg-nyer-save-do…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Senior Economist at StreetEasy & Zillow. 3mo. Renting in NYC has always been expensive, but the sharp increase in rent over the past 5 years has been unprecedented.
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/streeteasy_elevated-rents-and…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Overall, the city-wide median asking rent increased 2.1% year-over-year to $3,676, according to the study. And while there are bargains to have in certain areas, other parts of the city saw their rent…
https://nypost.com/2024/11/25/real-estate/rents-are-actually…
info
“The borough’s [Manhattan] median asking rent surged 8.2% to $4,869”
SINGLE SOURCE
The evidence mentions Manhattan rents of $4,500, $4,300, and $3,000, but does not corroborate the specific figure of $4,869 or the 8.2% surge mentioned in the claim.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Despite Manhattan’s high rents, leasing activity was elevated. New lease signings rose annually for the 13th time, increasing 4 percent over April 2024.Median rent increased year over year for the fou…
https://www.brickunderground.com/rent/nyc-manhattan-brooklyn…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — In Dumbo, rental affordability has improved significantly over the past year, with median asking rents falling by 8.2% year-over-year as of August 2025, according to StreetEasy.
https://nypost.com/2025/09/17/real-estate/median-rents-in-du…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Median Asking Rents Continued to Rise in All Five Boroughs. The median asking rent in Manhattan rose 2.4% year-over-year to $4,300 in October, led by increases in Downtown and Upper Manhattan neighbor…
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/1-5-nyc-rentals-offer-concess…
info
“available inventory dropped 7.2% to 14,493 units — extending what is now an unbroken 26-month streak of annual inventory declines, the longest ever recorded for the borough.”
SINGLE SOURCE
The StreetEasy Blog explicitly mentions the 26-month streak of annual inventory declines in Manhattan as the longest ever recorded. No other independent source confirms this specific streak or the unit count of 14,493.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Manhattan Hits a Virus Milestone: Median Rent Below $3,000. Soaring inventory and discounted rents in Manhattan have pushed the median to the lowest price in nearly a decade.
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/10/23/realestate/new-york-real-…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — Inventory declined annually for the 26th consecutive month in Manhattan, the longest streak ever recorded. As competition spread, the median asking rent rose 6.8% to $3,845 and 3.2% to $3,200, respect…
https://streeteasy.com/blog/two-decades-for-avg-nyer-save-do…
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — In July 2025, the on-time rent payment rate among independent landlords fell to 83.6%, slipping 20 basis points from June and extending a 24-month streak of annual declines, per Chandan Economics.
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/small-balance-intersection-up…
info
“Brooklyn’s median rent climbed 6.8% to $3,845 as total rental inventory edged down 2%.”
SINGLE SOURCE
The StreetEasy Blog reports that the median asking rent rose 6.8% to $3,845 in Brooklyn. Other sources (MNS, Elliman) provide different figures or different timeframes, leaving the StreetEasy blog as the only source for these specific numbers.
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The median asking rent for 0-2 bedrooms in NYC was $3,419, reflecting an increase of $218 (6.8%) from the previous year. Meanwhile, rent for 3+ bedroom units increased by $166 (3.6%) compared to ...
https://www.realtor.com/research/nyc-q4-2025/
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — The net effective median rent, which accounts for landlord concessions, increased by 2.4% annually to $3,647. The market share of bidding wars climbed to 32.5%, up from 25.4% during the same period la…
https://www.elliman.com/media/Rental_05_2025_8b45f0f6c1.pdf
travel_explore
web search NEUTRAL — A QUICK LOOK Over the past month, the average rental price in Brooklyn has increased by 1.16%, from $3,935 to $3,981. The average rental price for a studio unit increased by 1.05%, from $3,051 to $3,0…
https://www.mns.com/brooklyn_rental_market_report
help
“In Queens, where new listings fell 12.1% from a year ago, total supply contracted 13.9% and the median asking rent rose 3.2% to $3,200.”
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE
No evidence was found in the search results to support or refute the claims regarding Queens' new listings, supply contraction, or median rent.
help
“In April 2019, the same calculation yielded a wait of nearly 24 years.”
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE
No evidence was found in the search results regarding the 2019 calculation for down payment savings duration.
schedule
“Across the five boroughs, 2,225 homes entered contract in April, an 8.5% jump from the same month a year earlier.”
PENDING
schedule
“Manhattan led the charge, with 1,121 new contracts — the borough’s strongest showing since May 2022.”
PENDING
schedule
“Brooklyn added 602 new contracts, a 6.2% increase year-over-year.”
PENDING
schedule
“Homes that went to contract spent a median of 55 days on the market, only two days longer than the prior April”
PENDING
schedule
“Homes that closed in April fetched a median of 97.9% of their last listed asking price, ticking up from 97.7% a year ago.”
PENDING
schedule
“Nearly one in five properties (18.7%) sold above asking, compared to 17.1% 12 months prior.”
PENDING
schedule
“Oakland Gardens topped the list. With a median 20% down payment of $69,800, a buyer earning Queens’ median income could theoretically get there in 7.8 years.”
PENDING
schedule
“Neighboring Kew Gardens Hills was close behind at $71,000 and 7.9 years.”
PENDING
schedule
“Jackson Heights, Rego Park, Kew Gardens and Forest Hills rounded out the Queens contingent, each requiring between 9.2 and 9.3 years and down payments in the $83,000 to $84,000 range.”
PENDING
schedule
“Washington Heights... required $109,800 and 9.7 years.”
PENDING
schedule
“Hamilton Heights came in at $119,800 over 10.6 years.”
PENDING
schedule
“East Harlem, the priciest on the list at $139,000, still demanded 12.3 years of disciplined saving.”
PENDING
schedule
“Brooklyn claimed just one spot: Coney Island, where the median down payment clocked in at $95,400 and the savings timeline ran 11.1 years.”
PENDING
schedule
“As inventory swelled 10.7% citywide to 4,672 new listings in April, asking prices adjusted accordingly, with the citywide median slipping 2.8% year-over-year.”
PENDING

info Disclaimer: This analysis is generated by AI and should be used as a starting point for critical thinking, not as definitive truth. Claims are verified against publicly available sources. Always consult the original article and additional sources for complete context.